Multistrada 950

Please login or register.

News: A big welcome to all new members !


Author [ES] [MY] [PL] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [DK] [NO] [GR] [TR] Topic: Givi rack  (Read 730 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Coffindodger75

  • MTS 950 Junior
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Town / City: Dundee
  • Country: gb
Givi rack
« on: April 22, 2020, 02:47:53 PM »
Can any point me in the direction of where to get a givi rack for the top box , I have top box but struggling to find rack ,dealer not being very helpful thanks

Offline BabyD

  • MTS 950 Master
  • ****
  • Posts: 604
  • Bike: Multi 1260s
  • Town / City: Buckinghamshire
  • Country: gb
Re: Givi rack
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2020, 02:59:24 PM »
*Originally Posted by Coffindodger75 [+]
Can any point me in the direction of where to get a givi rack for the top box , I have top box but struggling to find rack ,dealer not being very helpful thanks

What brand is the top box ??
If I had a second brain cell it would be so lonely......

Offline Coffindodger75

  • MTS 950 Junior
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Town / City: Dundee
  • Country: gb
Re: Givi rack
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2020, 03:36:00 PM »
Its a givi trekker box

Offline Coffindodger75

  • MTS 950 Junior
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Town / City: Dundee
  • Country: gb
Re: Givi rack
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2020, 03:37:11 PM »
Its a givi trekker box

Offline ZiggyCol

  • MTS 950 Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
  • Bike: MTS 950 (Red)
  • Town / City: Harrogate
  • Country: gb
Re: Givi rack
« Reply #4 on: April 22, 2020, 03:42:28 PM »
A helpful dealer will source the parts to put together the official rack which is not available as an individual item. There is a thread on here somewhere relating to this. Following is I believe the parts required.

Description         Ducati Ref.   QTY   
RH Strut Support      4731D131AA     1
LH Strut Support      4731D141AA     1
Spacers d7xD10xD15 H19      7131B271AA     4
Screws TBTI M6x14      71850323CA     2   
Screws TBEI M6x15 col10x6   77211071A     2   
            (77211071B)
Rubber Pad Rear Plate      86612021A   1   
Rubber Pad Front Plate      86612011A   1   
Flanged Nuts DAX M6      74940311A   2   
            (74941118B)
Rubber Pad Clamp      86612001A   1   
Screws TBTI M6x30      71850393CA   4   
Clamp Plate         8291E231A   1   
Screws TBTI M6x25      71850373CA   4   
Support Plate Top Case      8291E222A   1   
Life is not a rehearsal . . .

Offline Coffindodger75

  • MTS 950 Junior
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Town / City: Dundee
  • Country: gb
Re: Givi rack
« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2020, 03:48:29 PM »
Cool Ill follow that up cheers thanks
*Originally Posted by ZiggyCol [+]
A helpful dealer will source the parts to put together the official rack which is not available as an individual item. There is a thread on here somewhere relating to this. Following is I believe the parts required.

Description         Ducati Ref.   QTY   
RH Strut Support      4731D131AA     1
LH Strut Support      4731D141AA     1
Spacers d7xD10xD15 H19      7131B271AA     4
Screws TBTI M6x14      71850323CA     2   
Screws TBEI M6x15 col10x6   77211071A     2   
            (77211071B)
Rubber Pad Rear Plate      86612021A   1   
Rubber Pad Front Plate      86612011A   1   
Flanged Nuts DAX M6      74940311A   2   
            (74941118B)
Rubber Pad Clamp      86612001A   1   
Screws TBTI M6x30      71850393CA   4   
Clamp Plate         8291E231A   1   
Screws TBTI M6x25      71850373CA   4   
Support Plate Top Case      8291E222A   1