Author Topic: Givi rack  (Read 894 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Coffindodger75   gb

  • MTS 950 Junior  ‐    4
  • *

Offline Coffindodger75

  • MTS 950 Junior
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: gb
  • Town / City: Dundee
Givi rack
on: April 22, 2020, 02:47:53 pm
April 22, 2020, 02:47:53 pm
Can any point me in the direction of where to get a givi rack for the top box , I have top box but struggling to find rack ,dealer not being very helpful thanks

  • Offline BabyD   gb

      #1

    Offline BabyD

    • MTS 950 Master
    • ****
    • Posts: 632
    • Country: gb
    • Bike: Multi 1260s
    • Town / City: Buckinghamshire
    Re: Givi rack
    Reply #1 on: April 22, 2020, 02:59:24 pm
    April 22, 2020, 02:59:24 pm
    *Originally Posted by Coffindodger75 [+]
    Can any point me in the direction of where to get a givi rack for the top box , I have top box but struggling to find rack ,dealer not being very helpful thanks

    What brand is the top box ??
    If I had a second brain cell it would be so lonely......

    Offline Coffindodger75   gb

    • MTS 950 Junior  ‐    4
    • *
      #2

    Offline Coffindodger75

    • MTS 950 Junior
    • *
    • Posts: 4
    • Country: gb
    • Town / City: Dundee
    Re: Givi rack
    Reply #2 on: April 22, 2020, 03:36:00 pm
    April 22, 2020, 03:36:00 pm
    Itís a givi trekker box

    Offline Coffindodger75   gb

    • MTS 950 Junior  ‐    4
    • *
      #3

    Offline Coffindodger75

    • MTS 950 Junior
    • *
    • Posts: 4
    • Country: gb
    • Town / City: Dundee
    Re: Givi rack
    Reply #3 on: April 22, 2020, 03:37:11 pm
    April 22, 2020, 03:37:11 pm
    Itís a givi trekker box

  • Offline ZiggyCol   gb

      #4

    Offline ZiggyCol

    • MTS 950 Pro
    • ***
    • Posts: 197
    • Country: gb
    • Bike: MTS 950 (Red)
    • Town / City: Harrogate
    Re: Givi rack
    Reply #4 on: April 22, 2020, 03:42:28 pm
    April 22, 2020, 03:42:28 pm
    A helpful dealer will source the parts to put together the official rack which is not available as an individual item. There is a thread on here somewhere relating to this. Following is I believe the parts required.

    Description         Ducati Ref.   QTY   
    RH Strut Support      4731D131AA     1
    LH Strut Support      4731D141AA     1
    Spacers d7xD10xD15 H19      7131B271AA     4
    Screws TBTI M6x14      71850323CA     2   
    Screws TBEI M6x15 col10x6   77211071A     2   
                (77211071B)
    Rubber Pad Rear Plate      86612021A   1   
    Rubber Pad Front Plate      86612011A   1   
    Flanged Nuts DAX M6      74940311A   2   
                (74941118B)
    Rubber Pad Clamp      86612001A   1   
    Screws TBTI M6x30      71850393CA   4   
    Clamp Plate         8291E231A   1   
    Screws TBTI M6x25      71850373CA   4   
    Support Plate Top Case      8291E222A   1   
    Life is not a rehearsal . . .

    Offline Coffindodger75   gb

    • MTS 950 Junior  ‐    4
    • *
      #5

    Offline Coffindodger75

    • MTS 950 Junior
    • *
    • Posts: 4
    • Country: gb
    • Town / City: Dundee
    Re: Givi rack
    Reply #5 on: April 22, 2020, 03:48:29 pm
    April 22, 2020, 03:48:29 pm
    Cool Iíll follow that up cheers thanks
    *Originally Posted by ZiggyCol [+]
    A helpful dealer will source the parts to put together the official rack which is not available as an individual item. There is a thread on here somewhere relating to this. Following is I believe the parts required.

    Description         Ducati Ref.   QTY   
    RH Strut Support      4731D131AA     1
    LH Strut Support      4731D141AA     1
    Spacers d7xD10xD15 H19      7131B271AA     4
    Screws TBTI M6x14      71850323CA     2   
    Screws TBEI M6x15 col10x6   77211071A     2   
                (77211071B)
    Rubber Pad Rear Plate      86612021A   1   
    Rubber Pad Front Plate      86612011A   1   
    Flanged Nuts DAX M6      74940311A   2   
                (74941118B)
    Rubber Pad Clamp      86612001A   1   
    Screws TBTI M6x30      71850393CA   4   
    Clamp Plate         8291E231A   1   
    Screws TBTI M6x25      71850373CA   4   
    Support Plate Top Case      8291E222A   1